Entrepreneur stories

Living the YEF values

Real entrepreneurs who apply YEF values in their businesses.

Rajat & Mohit Jain — Kimirica
Before we started our business, nearly 95% of international hotels in India were importing their amenities from China. Today, we have reduced those imports to almost zero by building world-class manufacturing capabilities in Bharat. We now export to 40+ countries and generate direct employment for over 1,300 people, along with indirect livelihood opportunities for more than 3,000 individuals across the nation.
40+ countries1,300+ direct jobs3,000+ livelihoods
Founders: Rajat & Mohit Jain — Kimirica
Ankit Agrawal & Anshul Agrawal — Mysore Deep Perfumery House (Zed Black)
From a small garage in Indore to a global presence, Zed Black is a testament to what homegrown entrepreneurship can achieve. By investing in modern manufacturing, innovation and people, we now craft 3.5 crore incense sticks every day, export to 40+ nations and support 4,500+ direct jobs. Our journey continues with the support of iconic ambassadors MS Dhoni and Hrithik Roshan.
3.5 crore sticks a day40+ nations4,500+ direct jobs
Directors: Ankit Agrawal & Anshul Agrawal — Mysore Deep Perfumery House (Zed Black)
Siddharth Singh — Emerald Heights
Under the leadership of Mr. Siddharth Singh, Emerald Heights has redefined holistic education with a strong foundation of values, global exposure and academic excellence. His international training — from Stony Brook University, IIM Kozhikode and Harvard — has strengthened the school’s vision for nation-building through education. Recognised among India’s ‘Top 40 Under 40’, he continues to empower thousands of students with opportunities for leadership, global citizenship and personal growth. Through Emerald Heights’ initiatives, he upholds the YEF ethos of inspiring youth and contributing meaningfully to Bharat’s future.
Top 40 Under 40
Siddharth Singh — Emerald Heights
Narendra Sen — RackBank
Narendra Sen, Founder & CEO of RackBank, has built one of India’s leading data-center and cloud infrastructure companies, enabling world-class digital capabilities from the heart of Madhya Pradesh. By creating high-skill technology jobs, supporting start-ups and building secure, scalable data infrastructure within Bharat, he has significantly reduced dependence on foreign cloud systems. His initiatives in green data centers and energy-efficient infrastructure reflect a deep commitment to sustainable, future-ready growth. Through digital empowerment, employment generation and Make-in-India innovation, he truly embodies the YEF spirit of nation-first entrepreneurship.
Data centres made in Bharat
Narendra Sen — RackBank

Have a story like this?

Tell us how the Nation First mindset shaped your business.

Share your story →